Planned Parenthood of Southern Arizona v. Lawall
[…] See Manning v. Hunt, 119 F.3d 254, 268 n. 4 (4th Cir.1997).

. The State relies on Akron II to support its contention that Arizona’s judicial bypass procedure is constitutional. The Akron II Court held that a procedural delay of up to 22 days, in a worst case scenario, was constitutional. See id. at 514, 110 S.Ct. 2972. The Arizona statute, however, unlike the Akron II bypass provision, has no definitive time frame at all. Thus Akron II, to the extent it supports a procedural delay of up to 22 days, does not control the constitutionality of the Arizona statute.

. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.028 provided, in relevant part, that “[a] hearing on the merits of the petition, to be held on the record, shall be held as soon as possible within five days of the filing of the parties.” See Ashcroft, 462 U.S. at 479 n. 4, 103 S.Ct. 2517.