Planned Parenthood of Southern Arizona v. Lawall
[…] Arizona’s open-ended judicial bypass provision, with only a vague, general directive that the proceedings “have precedence over other pending matters” and that decisions should be made “promptly and without delay,” can only exacerbate the risks to minors arising from delay.

Minors seeking judicial authorization for abortions will compete in Arizona’s courts with numerous other cases which have also been granted statutory priority, since § 36-2152 is not the first Arizona statute to grant priority to a favored class of plaintiffs. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 8-236 (appeals of juvenile court decisions given “precedence over all other actions except extraordinary writs or special actions”); A.R.S. § 12-931 (appeal from proceedings regarding constitutionality of state statute or administrative order “shall be given precedence, and expedited in every way, and shall be assigned for hearing at the *1031earliest practicable day”); A.R.S. § 16-351 (action challenging candidate nominating petition must be heard and decided by trial court within ten days after filing; such actions appealable only to Arizona Supreme Court, which “shall hear and render a decision on the appeal promptly”); A.R.S.