882 F.3d 1205 | 10th Cir. | 2018
[…] Mosier ,
Even if this conduct could be labeled a "[f]ailure to grant immediate access" to Kansas officials, which is doubtful, clinic employees "provide[d] a compelling reason" for their refusal to allow photographs or to turn over its vendor list: they were concerned for patient safety and privacy.
As its second basis for termination, Kansas relies on § 1320a-7(b)(5)(B). That provision allows the Secretary to terminate any individual or entity "for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity." We agree with the district court "that PPKM's [now PPGP's] purported failure to cooperate with the BWM's solid waste inspection in December 2015 does not bear on PPKM's [PPGP's] 'professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.' " Mosier ,
The Dissent
The dissent does not contend that Kansas is entitled to prevail on § 1320a-7(b)(12)(B) or (b)(5)(B). As grounds authorizing termination, the dissent instead relies on a neighboring section unmentioned by Kansas in its brief- 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(12)(C). Dissent at 1245. In fashioning a new argument, the dissent steps beyond our usual practice. See Modoc Lassen Indian Hous. Auth. v. UnitedStates Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev , No. 14-1313,
That said, in responding to the dissent's argument, we turn to § 1320a-7(b)(12)(C) which reads as follows:
(12) Failure to grant immediate access. Any individual or entity that fails to grant immediate access, upon reasonable request (as defined by the [HHS] Secretary in regulations) to any of the following:
* * *
(C) To the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of reviewing records, documents, and other data necessary to the performance of the statutory functions of the Inspector General.
The dissent argues that Kan. Reg. § 28-29-16(a)(1) is analogous to this federal statute subsection, authorizing Kansas to terminate the Providers' contracts based on its regulation. The dissent relies on this portion of the state regulation: