Place v. P.M. Place Stores Co.
[…] Phillip Place, Sharon L. Place, the Kathleen Faye Place trust, and the Billy H. Place trust sought to enjoin the sale. They contended that it violated § 351.165. After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court permitted the sale by entering an order on January 30, 1992, dismissing their petition.

The sole issue before this court is whether Place’s sale of treasury shares for promissory notes violated § 351.165. That section says, “No note or obligation given by any shareholder, whether secured by deed of trust, mortgage or otherwise, shall be considered as payment of any part of any share or shares[.]” Section 351.015(16), RSMo Supp.1992, defines “shares” as “the units into which the shareholders’ rights to participate in the control of the corporation, in its surplus or profits, or in the distribution of its assets, are divided[.]”