Case Information
[…] Tewalt , No. 21-cv-00359 (D. Idaho Apr. 13, 2023), ECF No. 82-8.
The State refused to answer six of Plaintiff’s interrogatories and two of Plaintiff’s requests for admission. The State refused to answer Plaintiff’s Interrogatory 3 from his first set of interrogatories which asked “[i]f manufactured, what companies are involved in the[] manufacture [of the execution chemicals]?” The State responded, citing Idaho’s execution secrecy statute:
Defendants Tewalt and Richardson object to this interrogatory pursuant to Idaho Code § 19-2716A, which prohibits the disclosure of “[a]ny person or entity who compounds, synthesizes, tests, sells, supplies, manufactures, stores, transports, procures, dispenses, or prescribes the chemicals or substances for use in an execution . . . .” Further, Defendants cannot answer this interrogatory as the Department does not currently have any execution chemical in its possession.
Second Mot. To Compel Disc. at 5, Pizzuto v. Tewalt , No. 21-cv-00359 (D. Idaho Apr. 13, 2023), ECF No. 82-1