Piwowarski v. Detroit Sulphite Pulp & Paper Co.
[…] FITZGERALD and RYAN, JJ., concurred with COLEMAN, C.J.

NOTES

[1] In 1948, when plaintiff's decedent was injured, the one-year-back rule was found in 1948 CL 413.14; MSA 17.188. It read:

"If payment of compensation is made (other than medical expenses) and an application for further compensation is later filed with the commission, no compensation shall be awarded by the commission for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of the filing of such application."

The present formulation of the one-year-back rule is found in MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1):

"If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application."

[2] See MCL 418.501(1) et seq.; MSA 17.237(501)(1) et seq.