Piwowarski v. Detroit Sulphite Pulp & Paper Co.
[…] [4] For the provisions in effect at the time of the injury, see 1948 CL 412.10; MSA 17.160. The present provisions are found in MCL 418.361; MSA 17.237(361).

[5] "Under the provisions of MCL 412.10; MSA 17.160, as amended by 1956 PA 195, effective August 1, 1956, and MCL 412.9; MSA 17.159, does the Court of Appeals failure to correct the appeal board's order imposing on the Second Injury Fund 350 weeks of the employer's liability for basic compensation and failure to limit the fund's liability for differential benefits to August 1, 1956 constitute error and require modification?"

[1] MCL 418.833; MSA 17.237(833) provides:

"(1) If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application.

"(2) When an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action."