141 Wash. 2d 539 | Wash. | 2000
[…] Under the current statute, a child is considered “named” whether identified as the testator’s child “or in any other manner.” RCW 11.12.091(2)(a). Thus, under current law, by being named as nieces and nephews Respondents were adequately named in Frank Magrini’s will, and would, therefore, not be pretermitted heirs.
In 1975, the Legislature rewrote RCW 11.04.081 (the successor to RCW 11.04.080). The new statute provides:
For purposes of inheritance to, through, and from any child, the effects and treatment of the parent-child relationship shall not depend upon whether or not the parents have been married.
RCW 11.04.081.