4 Pa. Commw. 208 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1971
[…] This is so inasmuch as plaintiffs did not appeal from that Order. In light of the fact that the City of Pittsburgh failed to appeal from General Order No. A-766, this Court can only assume that the City was satisfied that “net sales” had been properly adjusted in General Order A-762.
The City cites Section 801 of the Milk Marketing Law, Act of July 31, 1968, P. L. , No. 294 §40, 31 P.S. 700j-801, for the proposition that the Board was under a duty to carry out all of the directions of the March 5, 1971 Opinion and Order of this Court within 30 days. Section 801 in pertinent part reads: “Whenever an order of the board fixing prices is remitted to the board with directions to reform the findings or order in accordance with the opinion of the court, and no further appeal is taken by the board, the board shall make such reformation within thirty days from the entry of the order of the court remitting the price fixing order to the board.” The City has mistakenly applied Section 801 to the March 5, 1971, directives of this Court.