762 A.2d 1150 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2000
[…] By so failing to timely object to the assessments at issue within fifteen days of their receipt, PLI cannot now challenge the assessments.
Accordingly, we affirm the orders of the PUC.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 30th day of November, 2000, the order of the Public Utility Commission dated October 18, 1999, at A-00107834C9801, and the order of the Pub-he Utility Commission dated October 6, 1998, at A-00107834C9801, are affirmed,
. Section 510 reads, in relevant part:
(b) Allocation of assessment.. — On or before*1151 March 31 of each year, every public utility shall file with the commission a statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating revenues for the preceding calendar year.
(c) Notice, hearing and payment. — The commission shall give notice by registered or certified mail to each public utility of the amount lawfully charged against it under the provisions of this section, which amount shall be paid by the public utility within 30 days of receipt of such notice, unless the commission specifies on the notices sent to all public utilities an installment plan of payment, in which case each public utility shall pay each installment on or before the date specified' therefor by the commission. Within 15 days after receipt of such notice, the public utility against which such assessment has been made may file with the commission objections setting out in detail the grounds upon which the objector regards such assessment to be excessive, erroneous, unlawful or invalid.
The commission, after notice to the objector, shall hold a hearing upon such objections. After such hearing, the commission shall record upon its minutes its findings on the objections and shall transmit to the objector, by registered or certified mail, notice of the amount, if any, charged against it in accordance with such findings, which amount or any installment thereof then due, shall be paid by the objector within ten days after receipt of notice of the findings of the commission with respect to such objections. If any payment prescribed by this subsection is not made as aforesaid, the commission may suspend or revoke certificates of public convenience, certify automobile registrations to the Department of Transportation for suspension or revocation or, through the Department of Justice, may institute an appropriate action at law for the amount lawfully assessed, together with any additional cost incurred by the commission or the Department of Justice by virtue of such failure to pay.