PITTSBURGH-DES MOINES STEEL COMPANY v. United States
[…] [3] The original November 21, 1960 letter from PDM stated:

"In reply to your letter of November 17, we accept your offer to purchase from us 15,865 shares of Horton Steel Works stock common at a price of $2,021,828.73."

[4] Avoiding decision as to the effect of an acceptance which varies the terms of the offer obviates the necessity for ruling on two troublesome issues: first, the applicability of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) to a sale of securities; and second, the status of UCC § 2-207 in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. UCC § 2-207 states: "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." The drafters' Comment to § 2-207 provides

"Investment securities" are expressly excluded from the coverage of this Article.