Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Section 2702(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §2702(c), empowers the Commission to order any public utility or municipal corporation concerned or the Commonwealth to perform this work, and under Section 2704 (a), 66 Pa. C. S. §2704(a), the PUC may allocate costs among these parties.

In addition, the PUC has the authority under Section 703(g), 66 Pa. C. S. §703(g), “at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard . . . [to] rescind or amend any order made by it.” The statute does not require that new evidence be presented before the PUC may rescind or amend a prior order. Tranter v. Public Utility Commission, 4 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 585, 288 A.2d 837 (1972).4 P&LE mistakenly relies here on Scott Township v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 188 Pa.