Pittsburg Unified School District v. California School Employees Ass'n
[…] Because of the failure of their evidence, it is unnecessary for us to address respondents’ broad contention that the “economic coercion” they perceive is unprotected by the First Amendment. In this regard, however, see NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., supra, 458 U.S. 886 [73 L.Ed.2d 1215]; see also Harper, The Consumer’s Emerging Right to Boycott: NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware and its Implications for American Labor Law (1984) 93 Yale L. J. 409.

Article IV, section 15, of the California Constitution provides that “A person who seeks to influence the vote or action of a member of the Legislature in the members’ legislative capacity by bribery, promise of reward, intimidation, or other dishonest means, or a member of the Legislature so influenced, is guilty of a felony.”