Pittsburg Unified School District v. California School Employees Ass'n
[…] Such issues are, on the other hand, of obvious interest to the public and involve legal questions squarely within the jurisdiction and expertise of the courts.

Finally, the arguably protected branch of preemption doctrine does not apply here as individual members of the governing board of a school district have no means of invoking, or inducing CSEA to invoke, PERB jurisdiction. Government Code section 3541.5, subdivision (a), provides as pertinent that “[a]ny employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an unfair practice charge, ...” Section 3540.1, subdivision (j) defines the terms “employee” as “any person employed by any public school employer except persons elected by popular vote, or persons appointed by the Governor of this state, management employees, and confidential employees.”