Pitts v. State
[…] Pitts v. State

361 S.E.2d 234 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1987

McMurray, Presiding Judge.

Defendant was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol and of the offense of habitual violator. Defendant now appeals seeking a new trial from his conviction of habitual violator. Held:

In his sole enumeration of error defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury, without request, as to the defense of mistake of fact regarding the offense of habitual violator. In this regard, OCGA § 16-3-5 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would *221have justified the act or omission.”