Nos. 80-2141, 81-1100 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Apr 6, 1982
[…] While Ms. Pitts can certainly not be deemed “errant” in the sense of being guilty of “fault” or misconduct, we suggest that this observation may well apply to one who, like her, is responsible for the fact that the parties no longer live together happily and thus that the marriage becomes irretrievably broken — who, *406in a word, wants the marriage to end — and then seeks the same financial rewards which would have accrued if the marriage had continued. See Sec. 61.08(2), Fla.Stat. (1979) (“In determining a proper award of alimony ... [t]he court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.”)