Pitts v. Bank South Corp.
[…] Ct. App. | 1993

Johnson, Judge.

Joanne M. Pitts and Jacob Mitchell entered into a motor vehicle installment sales contract with a car dealership. The contract was assigned to Bank South Corporation. Pitts defaulted on the installment payments, and the bank repossessed the vehicle. The vehicle was sold, and the bank filed this lawsuit against Pitts and Mitchell to recover a deficiency balance. The bank moved for summary judgment, which the trial court granted in part. Pitts appeals, contending that a genuine issue of fact remains regarding whether she received legal notice under OCGA § 10-1-36.

OCGA § 10-1-36 provides: “When any motor vehicle has been re*125possessed after default . . . the seller or holder shall not be entitled to recover a deficiency against the buyer unless within ten days after the repossession he forwards by registered or certified mail to the address of the buyer shown on the contract ... a notice of the seller’s or holder’s intention to pursue a deficiency claim against the buyer. . . . This Code section is cumulative of Part 5 of Article 9 of Title 11 and provides cumulative additional rights and remedies which must be fulfilled before any deficiency claim will lie against a buyer.”

The statute does not require that the debtor actually receive notice. See Calcote v. C & S Nat. Bank, 179 Ga. App. 132, 133 (2) (345 SE2d 616) (1986). Therefore, Pitts’ contention that a genuine issue of material fact remains regarding whether she received notice is without merit.