Pitt v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs’ contention is that the contract entered into between Mr. and Mrs. Pitt constituted a transfer in trust other than by gift, bequest or devise within the meaning of Section 1015(b) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, and thus the trust is entitled to use as its basis the same basis as the property would have had in the hands of Mr. Pitt. Plaintiffs rely on § 1015(b) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1015(b), which provides as follows:

“(b) Transfer in trust after December SI, 1920. If the property was acquired after December 31, 1920, by a transfer in trust (other than by a transfer in trust by a gift, . bequest or devise), the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the grantor increased in the amount of gain or decreased in the amount of loss recognized to the grantor on such transfer under the law applicable to the year in which the transfer was made.”

The Government contends that there was no transfer in trust by Mr. Pitt during his lifetime, and that the securities in issue were acquired from the decedent through the trust established in Mr.