See also Tecon Engineers, Inc. v. United States, 170 Ct. Cl. 389, 393 ff., 343 F. 2d 943, 945 ff. (1965), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 976 (1966).
[…] 215 Ct. Cl. 959 | Ct. Cl. | 1977
"This case is before the court on defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. Upon the briefs, we deny the motion, without argument.
"The defendant bases its motion to dismiss the plaintiffs petition on 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (1970), which provides:
The Court of Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under authority of the United States.
"The defendant contends, and the plaintiff concedes, that, where applicable, 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (1970) acts as a bar to jurisdiction in the Court of Claims. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (1970) is not applicable to this case.