2 Va. App. 377 | Va. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Deputy Dixon informed appellant of the operator’s permit suspension on March 27, 1984, and gave him a transcript of his DMV record to document the suspension. Appellant thus had actual notice of the suspension. We hold that this was sufficient notice upon which to base appellant’s conviction for operating a motor vehicle upon a suspended operator’s permit.
Appellant cites no authority, and we find none, which holds that actual notice of suspension is insufficient notice upon which to base a prosecution under Code § 46.1-350. Indeed, substantial authority exists to authorize jury consideration of actual notice in such cases. Code § 8.01-288, regarding service of process states:
Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.
Code § 8.01-285 equates the term “process” with the term “notice.”