55 Conn. App. 571 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants are John R. Williams, Williams & 'Wise and The Law Offices of John R. Williams. Pitchell retained Williams and the law firm of Williams & Wise to represent him for damages resulting from a shooting. During that representation, Williams & Wise was dissolved. Williams continued to represent Pitchell under the name Law Offices of John R. Williams.
General Statutes § 7-465 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay ... for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the