Pisani Construction, Inc. v. Krueger
[…] Accordingly, the court correctly refused to allow the plaintiff to foreclose the mechanic’s lien because of the defendant’s failure to pay this amount.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The property at issue in this appeal was owned by Adolf W. Krueger and Ida J. Krueger, who were husband and wife. Subsequent to trial, Adolf W. Krueger passed away. Title to the property thus vested fully in Ida J. Krueger upon her husband’s death. See General Statutes § 47-14a, which provides in relevant part: “A conveyance of real estate ... by deed . . . to two or more natural persons ... in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees . . . and unto the survivor of them . . . and unto the last survivor’s heirs and assigns . . . creates a joint tenancy in fee simple with right of survivorship added and the tenants . . . shall be known as joint tenants. . . .”

Because there now is only one defendant, we refer hereafter to Ida J. Krueger as the defendant.