Pirtle v. SPOKANE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.
[…] NOTES

[1] In pertinent part, RCW 4.96.010 provides:

"(1) All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory."

[2] RCW 4.96.020 was amended by Laws of 1993, ch. 449, § 3, to provide a uniform procedure for bringing claims against local governmental entities. Wilson v. City of Seattle, 122 Wash.2d 814, 819 n. 1, 863 P.2d 1336 (1993).

[3] "No action shall be commenced against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim is presented to and filed with the risk management office. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period." RCW 4.92.110.

[4] Former RCW 4.96.020 and former RCW 35.31.020 required a tort victim to file a notice of claim within 120 days of the date the claim arose.