Pirtle v. SPOKANE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.
[…] See Jones, 62 Wash.App. at 662, 814 P.2d 1236 (although the State failed to give notice it was raising noncompliance with RCW 4.92.110 as an affirmative defense, the appellant already knew of the statutory requirements, therefore estoppel was not applicable). No affirmative action or statement by District 81 after the claim filing led her to believe she could file the summons and complaint two weeks later.

Affirmed.

SWEENEY, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] In pertinent part, RCW 4.96.010 provides:

"(1) All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory."

[2] RCW 4.96.020 was amended by Laws of 1993, ch. 449, § 3, to provide a uniform procedure for bringing claims against local governmental entities. Wilson v. City of Seattle, 122 Wash.2d 814, 819 n. 1, 863 P.2d 1336 (1993).