161 W. Va. 296 | W. Va. | 1978
[…] Code § 23-4-15 before an amendment thereto became effective having the effect of giving claimant additional time within which to file. Therefore, the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board committed an error of law and was clearly wrong in applying the law in effect at the date of the claimant’s last exposure to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis under the law enunciated in Lester v. State Workmen’s Compensation Commissioner, No. 13960 (W.Va. filed March 7, 1978).
Under the Lester rule, the law applicable to claimant’s application for occupational pneumoconiosis is W.Va. Code § 23-4-15 [1971], which requires such a claim to be filed “within three years from and after the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard involved or within three years from and after the employee’s occupational pneumoconiosis