Pirkle v. Turner
[…] This appeal ensued.

1. Appellants continue to challenge the trial court’s finding, affirmed by this Court, that the deeds relied upon by appellants were insufficient as a matter of law. Appellants contend that “new facts and evidence” were presented at trial that rectified the vagueness in the deeds and would thus have proven the appellants’ superior title to the disputed property. However, the finding that the deeds were invalid is binding as the law of the case and is not open for us to revisit. See OCGA§ 9-11-60 (h) (“any ruling by the Supreme Court... in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court”).