43 Mass. App. Ct. 908 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The specific accounting of fees and costs submitted by the Church’s attorneys and accepted and relied upon by the judge in his award pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 6F, shall govern the allocation of the award ordered by this decision. That allocation shall be determined and entered as an amended judgment in the Superior Court.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 231, § 6F, as inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, states in pertinent part: “Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a . . . judgment has been made by a judge or ... by a jury, ... the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, . . . whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel . . . , were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
“If such a finding is made . . . , the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims. . . .
“No finding shall be made that any claim . . . was wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith solely because a novel or unusual argument or principle of law was advanced in support thereof.”
Even if we were to accord “a de novo review” to the matter, see Hahn v. Planning Bd. of Stoughton, 403 Mass. 332, 336 (1988) (decided under G. L. c. 231, § 6G, prior to its amendment in 1992), we would not conclude that the original complaint was wholly insubstantial and frivolous.