Piper v. Popp
[…] For the reasons set forth, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Motion for reconsideration denied June 3, 1992.

[1] In this case the parties apparently agree that the legal action is a bona fide legal action threatening the defendant's interests; that the defendant is not merely a nominal defendant with nothing of consequence at stake; and that the defendant's interests are not virtually the same as those of another defendant's who is vigorously imposing a defense.

[2] Section 814.29 reads in relevant part:

(1) Any person may commence, prosecute or defend any action or proceeding in any court, or any writ of error or appeal therein, without being required to give security for cost or to pay any service or fee, upon filing in the court, and receiving approval of the affidavit by the court, his or her affidavit that because of his or her poverty the person is unable to pay the costs of the action or proceeding, or any writ of error or appeal therein, or to give security for the same, and that the person believes that he or she is entitled to the redress that he or she seeks in the action or proceeding, or writ of error or appeal, and setting forth briefly the nature of the cause or appeal, or defense.

[3] We are not discussing a litigant's right to representation by counsel the litigant retains. Article I, sec. 21(2), Wis.