78 Ohio Law. Abs. 25 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Franklin Civil Division | 1958
[…] On the other hand, the fact that the Supreme Court held in The Travelers Indemnity Co., case, supra, that in such suit for cancellation of an insurance policy, “the issue is properly triable to the court,” it does not necessarily follow that the issue in that case might not have been properly triable to a jury, if the Court had so ordered. The Court saw fit to try that case without a jury.
As heretofore noted, §2721.10 R.«C., supra, provides that issues of fact in actions for declaratory judgments, may be tried and determined in the same manner as in other civil actions.
Sec. 2311.04 R. C., after providing that “issues of law must be tried by the court” and “issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal' property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived;” but it is significant that such section of the code in its last paragraph provides further:
“all other issues of fact shall be tried by the Court, subject to its power to order any issue of fact to be tried by a jury, or referred. (Emphasis added.!