78 Ohio Law. Abs. 25 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Franklin Civil Division | 1958
[…] Any right to trial by jury in such actions is, therefore, not vouchsafed by the Constitution but must be founded in the statute.” Renee v. Sanders, 160 Oh St 279, p. 282, and cases there cited.
Sec. 2721.10 R. C., of the Declaratory Judgment Act itself provides:
“When a proceeding under §§2721.01 to 2721.15, inclusive, R. C., involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in .the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending.”
Sec. 2311.04 R. €., also provides:
“Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in §§2315.26 to 2315.36, inclusive, R. C. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered as provided in such sections.
“All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.”
It was held in the case of Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Cochran, Jr., 155 Oh St 305: