In re CONSOLIDATED PIONEER MORTGAGE ENTITIES, Debtor.
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Cause Existed for Conversion
The bankruptcy court converted this case because it found that PLC demonstrated unreasonable delay in accomplishing the Joint Plan goals, and failed to recognize its duty to provide adequate accountings. A court may convert a chapter 11 case to one under chapter 7 for "cause," including "(3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors"; . . . (7) inability to effectuate substantial consummation of a confirmed plan; . . . [or] (8) material default by the debtor with respect to a confirmed plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). The enumerated causes are not exhaustive, and "the court will be able to consider other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual cases." H.R. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 405-06 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6362. The court must also consider what is in the best interests of the creditors and the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b).
i. PLC Owed a Fiduciary Duty to the Investors