In re PIONEER COMMERCIAL FUNDING CORPORATION (a/k/a PCFC of California), Debtor.
[…] Unfortunately, such rules are of limited utility in the context of the trust created by § 7501. Under common-law principles, a trust is created in property; a trust therefore does not come into existence until the settlor identifies an ascertainable interest in property to be the trust res. G. Bogert, Law of Trusts and Trustees § 111 (rev 2d ed 1984); 1A W. Fratcher, Scott on Trusts § 76 (4th ed 1987). A § 7501 trust is radically different from the commonlaw paradigm, however. That provision states that "the amount of [trust-fund] tax . . . collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." (Emphasis added.) Unlike a common-law trust, in which the settlor sets aside particular property as the trust res, § 7501 creates a trust in an abstract "amount" a dollar figure not tied to any particular assets rather than in the actual dollars withheld.