249 S.W.2d 725 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1952
[…] Also, Sparks had been told, so he testified, by Dr. Bagwell that if the operation was a success he could not expect a “stout knee”, and that the
We fail to find any evidence in the record that Sparks- spent any sum or incurred any bills for medical services, all of which appear to have been borne by the company; therefore the Board should not have made him an allowance of $400 under KRS 342.020. Fame Armstrong Laundry Co. v. Brooks, 226 Ky. 22, 10 S.W.2d 478. The statute jiist cited provides: “In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall furnish for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury, such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, but not exceeding a total expense to the employer of more than five hundred dollars.” (At the time of this injury this figure was $400.)