Pioneer Chevrolet-Cadillac, Inc. v. Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
[…] R. 32(B) which provides:

“A judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and sentence. * * * The judgment shall be signed by the judge and entered by the clerk.”

Appellee correctly notes that the docket sheet from the Marietta Municipal Court does not contain a specific finding of guilt, although it does bear the plea, sentence, and judge’s signature. As such, it is likely that the docket sheet admitted into evidence before the board may not constitute a judgment of conviction. Nevertheless, appellee’s reliance on Crim. R. 32(B) is misplaced. R.C. 4517.33 does not require the production *53of a judgment of conviction. Rather, all that is contemplated by R.C. 4517.33 is that the dealer in question “has been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law that in any way relates to the selling, taxing, licensing, or regulation of sales of motor vehicles.” Thus, the statute does not call for a per se rule to the effect that, in order to establish a violation of R.C. 4517.33, a judgment of conviction must be produced.