Pintok v. Employment Division
[…] If respirators were available then claimant’s refusal to operate the machine in question would not be justified. Unjustified refusal to do the work directed by one’s employer is misconduct connected with one’s work under ORS 657.176(2)(a). This being so, the referee’s decision was supported by substantial evidence.

Claimant also contends that the order of the Appeals Board cannot be upheld since it is contrary to law. Claimant relies upon ORS Chapter 654 dealing with safety and health conditions of places of employment, asserting that ORS 654.062 forbids termination of employment under the facts of this case.

ORS 654.062 reads in part:

"(1) Every employe should notify his employer of any violation of law, regulation or standard pertaining to safety and health in his place of employment when the violation comes to the knowledge of the employe.
* * * *