Pinto v. Wynstra
[…] The petitioner, a probationary teacher, was notified orally and informally that she was not to be recommended for appointment on tenure. After a meeting (designated at times as a hearing or conference) with the superintendent of schools, she Was notified by a writing, dated April 24, 1964, that he would not recommend her for tenure and that her services with the Yonkers Board of Education would terminate as of June 30, 1964. She instituted the instant article 78 proceeding *915before her term of employment ended. Section 2573 of the Education Law provides: (a) that the services of a probationary teacher may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education; (b) that at the expiration of the probationary terms of teachers, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who were found to be competent, efficient and satisfactory; and (e) that each person not