The question of title to said office has been before us twice before. See Robertson v. Brewer,
[…] Pinson argues (1) that Robertson was not inducted into the office until one day before this action was filed, and (2) that in any event, since the injunction suit involved in Robertson v. Brewer, above, was commenced within the 30 days authorized for filing such contests, and was decided otherwise than on its merits, and since the present action was commenced within one year after the injunction action terminated, the present action was timely filed under 12 O. S. 1941 § 100. That section provides:
"If any action be commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for *420 the plaintiff be reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the same shall have expired, the plaintiff, or, if he die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives, may commence a new action within one year after the reversal or failure."
1. Was Robertson "inducted into the office on January 8, 1945, within the meaning of 12 O.S. 1941 § 1531[
In Robertson v.