298 Mass. 109 | Mass. | 1937
[…] This principle is to be “applied with caution” and “involves an element of discretion.” Universal Adjustment Corp. v. Midland Bank, Ltd. of London, 281 Mass. 303, 315, 316. It is not to be assumed on this record that the trial judge applied this principle, but it is to be assumed that he allowed the motion to dismiss and sustained the “plea in abatement” on grounds therein stated. The exceptions present the question whether there was error of law in so doing. For the reasons stated we hold that there was error.
Exceptions sustained.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 2, amended by St. 1934, c. 387, § 2, by striking out the section and inserting a new section in place of it, is as follows: “Except as provided in section twenty-one of chapter two hundred and eighteen and except as provided in this section, a transitory action in a district court shall be brought in the county where one of the defendants lives or has his usual place of business, or, if commenced by trustee process, in the county where all persons named in the writ as trustees live or have their usual places of business, and, in either case, in a court within whose judicial district one of