155 F.2d 90 | 7th Cir. | 1946
[…] In view of this, legislative history, the Court construed a provision of the Act that, “The principal office of the Administrator shall be in the District of Columbia, but he or Ms duly authorised representative may exercise any or aU of his powers in any place,” (29 U. S.C.A. § 204(c), our italics), to be no more than a definition of the geographical or territorial jurisdiction of the Administrator and his representatives. The Court did not discuss the effect of a further provision of the Act, that “The Administrator may * * * appoint such employees as he deems necessary to carry out his functions md duties under this chapter * * *" (29 U.S.C.A. § 204(b), our italics). The Court concluded that the legislative history of the Act demonstrated the Congressional intent not to delegate the subpoena power.