Pinkston v. State
[…] In the trunk the officers found a thirty-three horsepower Evinrude outboard motor. It had fresh moss on it and the controls had been cut.

The officers testified that the three men were in an area prohibited by a curfew ordinance of the City of Arlington. The appellant contends that the ordinance is void. It is not necessary to pass upon this contention because the officers had a right to investigate why the car was in the area where boats and motors were located at 4:30 in the morning with muddy water running out of the trunk. Article 14.03, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:

“Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws.”

Further, when Copeland the driver and owner of the car, gave consent to the search, the officers had a right to search. See Brown v. State, 476 S.W.2d 699; Hardy v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 496 S.W.2d 635, and Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 93 S.Ct. 2041, 36 L.Ed.2d 854 (1973).