562 S.W.2d 314 | Ky. | 1978
[…] "24.7 Restoration of property Life insurance.
Under the now repealed restoration statute a wife's interest in a life insurance policy was held to be restorable to the husband. Under KRS 403.190(2) this interest would seem to be presumptively marital property, to be divided upon divorce. However, see Section 24.6 herein, that a wife's interest could be considered a gift and thus assignable to her."
KRS 403.190 provides as follows:
"Disposition of property (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's property to him. * *"
This statute mandates the trial judge to assign each spouse's property to him. Like other issues of fact, the interests of James and Iva were proper for inquiry and adjudication.