Piney Mountain Coal Co. v. Mays
[…] (Emphasis added.) In that instance, there is no dispute that "seemed to have been” meant “was.”

. Administrative Appeals Judge Dolder was the dissenter. She characterized Dr. Stefani-ni’s opinion as a “determination that the miner's pneumoconiosis was severe enough to interfere with his ability to expectorate mucus secretions.” (Emphasis added.)

. Shirley Mays remarried on April 3, 1993, thus ending her eligibility. See 30 U.S.C. § 902(e) (a " 'widow' ... is not married.”). Only Betty Mays continues to receive benefits.

. Section 725.533 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Under certain circumstances the amount of monthly benefits as computed in § 725.520 or lump-sum award (§ 725.521) shall be modified to determine the amount actually to be paid a beneficiary.... [A] reduction of the amount of benefits payable shall be required on account of:
(4) The fact that a claim for benefits from an additional beneficiary is filed, or that such claim is effective for a payment during the month of filing, or a dependent qualifies under this part for an augmentation portion of a miner or widow for a period in which another dependent has previously qualified for an augmentation.

Section 725.537 states: