Pinewood Manor Mobile Homes, Inc. v. North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board
[…] Pinewood Manor Mobile Homes, Inc. v. North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board

84 N.C. App. 564 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1987

ORR, Judge.

Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in granting the Board’s motion to dismiss pursuant to the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 150A. We do not agree.

N.C.G.S. § 150A-45 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides that “[i]n order to obtain judicial review of a final agency decision under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 150A-45 was rewritten and became N.C.G.S. § 150B-45 in 1985. N.C.G.S. § 150B-45 allows a person seeking review of an administrative decision to file a petition either “in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner resides.” However, 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 746, § 19 provides that N.C.G.S. § 150B “shall not affect contested cases commenced before January 1, 1986.”

Petitioner maintains that no contest existed prior to 1 January 1986 and therefore N.C.G.S. § 150B should apply.