Pineville Police Officers' Ass'n, Local 1990 v. City of Pineville
[…] I. Using vile, indecent, vulgar and intimidating language against members of Local 1990 and members of the Pineville Police Department for the purpose of inhibiting membership in Local 1990 or support of unionism.
Dated: April 22,1998

. La.R.S. 23:981 states:

It is hereby declared to be the public policy of Louisiana that all persons shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist labor organizations or to refrain from any such activities.

. La.R.S. 23:822 states:

In the interpretation and application of this Chapter, the public policy of this state is declared as follows:
Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employee. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged em*540ployers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore, it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.

. La.