Pinetop-Lakeside Sanitary District v. Ferguson
[…] The decision is controlled by the language of Article 13, Section 7. Judicial consideration of public policy is not called for. See Adams v. Bolin, supra.

Reversed.

HOLOHAN, V.C.J., and HAYS, CAMERON and GORDON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A school district is not an improvement district. County of Pima v. School Dist. No. One, 78 Ariz. 250, 278 P.2d 430 (1954). It is not established primarily to benefit local landowners but to carry out a political function imposed on the State by the Constitution. Ariz.Const. Art. XI, § 1. See Sorenson v. Superior Court, 31 Ariz. 421, 424-425, 254 P. 230 (1927).

[2] When appellant filed this action, A.R.S. § 12-304(1) read:

"No court fees shall be charged:

1. The state, a county or a political subdivision of a county. * * *"

Subsequently, the State Legislature amended the statute to read:

"No court fees shall be charged:

1. The state, a county, a city, or a town or a political subdivision of a county. * * *"

Amended Laws 1978, Ch. 84, § 1.