993 S.W.2d 291 | Tex. App. | 1999
[…] TEX.R.CIV.P. 87; Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 757 (Tex.1993). PMC's pleadings stated a fraud cause of action against Hart, and PMC provided further prima facie proof that Hart was a nonresident of Texas and that PMC was a resident of Dallas County. Appellants acknowledge that the trial court had no choice but to deny their motion to transfer venue based upon PMC's prima facie proof.
In deciding whether the trial court properly determined venue, the scope of review for an appellate court is to consider the entire record. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986) provides:
On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.
The supreme court in Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., supra at 758 emphasized that the appellate court must conduct an "independent review" of the entire record to determine whether venue was proper in the ultimate county of suit. In the words of the Ruiz court: