195 Conn. 405 | Conn. | 1985
[…] “Sec. 3. Subsection (c) of section 5-163 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(c) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 5 OF THIS ACT, [A] A*409 member whose state service is terminated because of economy, lack of work or abolition of his position, or who, being an army or air national guard technician in the military department, is dismissed by reason of separation from the national guard because of age, after he has completed twenty-five years of state service but before he has reached his fifty-fifth birthday, [if a man, or her fiftieth birthday, if a woman,] shall be entitled to a retirement income. The amount of each monthly payment shall be determined from subsection (c) of section 5-162, if the member elects the first day of the month on or after such birthday as his retirement date; and shall be the actuarial equivalent of such amount, as determined by the retirement commission, if the member elects the first day of the month on or after his termination date as his retirement date.
“Sec. 4. Subsection (a) of section 5-166 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof: