195 Conn. 405 | Conn. | 1985
[…] In addition, we conclude that the statutory pension scheme establishes a property interest on
Our holding that the act confers no contractual rights in the statutory pension plan on state employees renders it unnecessary to address the other claims raised by the parties on the appeal and the cross appeal.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Public Acts 1975, No. 75-531, provides in relevant part:
“AN ACT CONCERNING ELIGIBILITY FOR STATE RETIREMENT.
“Section 1. Subsection (c) of section 5-162 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(c) Schedule 1 — Twenty-five or more years of state service.
“(1) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 5 OF THIS ACT, [Each] EACH member who has completed twenty-five or more years of state service shall be retired, on his own application or on the application of the executive head of the agency employing him, on the first day of the month named in the application, and on or after the member’s fifty-fifth birthday[, if a man, or fiftieth birthday, if a woman]. . . .
“Sec. 2. Subsection (d) of section 5-162 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(d) Schedule 2 — Less than twenty-five years of state service.
“(1) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 5 OF THIS ACT, [Each] EACH member who has completed less than twenty-five years of state service shall be retired on his own application, on the first day of the month following his application, if [he then meets any one of the following conditions: (A) The member is a woman who has completed five years of state service and reached her sixty-fifth birthday; (B) the member is a woman who has completed ten years of state service and reached her fifty-fifth birthday; (C)] the member [is a man who] has completed ten years of state service and reached his sixtieth birthday. . . .
“Sec. 3. Subsection (c) of section 5-163 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof: