195 Conn. 405 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The amount of each monthly payment shall be determined from subsection (c) of section 5-162, if the member elects the first day of the month on or after such birthday as his retirement date; and shall be the actuarial equivalent of such amount, as determined by the retirement commission, if the member elects the first day of the month on or after his termination date as his retirement date.
“Sec. 4. Subsection (a) of section 5-166 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(a) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 5 OF THIS ACT, [A] A member who leaves state service before he is eligible for retirement but after completing at least ten years of state service, of which at least five years shall have immediately preceded the date of his leaving state service, shall continue to be a member, and shall be eligible for a retirement income as provided in section 5-162, but on a reduced actuarial basis, as determined by the retirement commission^ provided, if such member is a woman she shall be eligible upon reaching her fiftieth birthday and if a man, he shall be eligible] upon reaching Ms fifty-fifth birthday. Such vested retirement income shall not be subject to divestiture by subsequent employment unless the member withdraws his retirement contribution.