45 Conn. App. 248 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] “The Plaintiff: At that time, I did not.
“[Plaintiff’s Counsel]: Did you know when you got arrested that it was a felony?
“The Plaintiff: No, I did not.”
The text of the letter reads: “Please find a copy of my note on Robert Pineau. I think all in all honesty, at this stage, I would not go forward with any operative procedures such as a Maquet at 1his time. I think further conservative treatment would be well indicated and probably resolution of his legal problems may also contribute to successful outcome of this problem."
General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides in relevant part: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician. . . and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. . . .”
We recognize that only Jokl’s letter, and not his report, was introduced into evidence. After defense counsel sought to introduce the letter, the plaintiffs counsel voir dired Hermele on the letter.