Pine Tree Publishing, Inc. v. Community Holdings, Inc.
[…] The record shows that Pine Tree filed a complaint against Community Holdings for copyright infringement on September 21, 1998. Community Holdings was served on October 12, 1998, but failed to answer. Pine Tree then moved for a finding of default, and a final judgment was entered against Community Holdings on December 4, 1998. On December 10, 1998, Community Holdings, citing OCGA § 9-11-55 (b), filed a motion to open the default judgment or, in the alternative, set aside the judgment. After a hearing, the trial court granted Community Holdings’ motion to open default pursuant to *690OCGA § 9-11-55 (b), finding that Pine Tree would not be prejudiced and that the infringement case was a proper one to hear on its merits.

OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) provides:

At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.

(Emphasis supplied.) See also Allen v. Nash, 195 Ga. App. 597 (1) (394 SE2d 395) (1990).

In situations where a final judgment has been entered, default cannot be opened unless and until the final judgment has been set aside pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (d).