58 Conn. App. 74 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, no evidence was offered to establish that the zoning enforcement officer had issued an order, requirement or decision with regard to the need for a side yard variance at or before the July 23, 1997 hearing. The court was pre
Section 8-6 provides in relevant part that the zoning board of appeals shall have the power and duty “[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of the this chapter . . . .” General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part: “An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days . . . .” “[T]he thirty day limit of General Statutes § 8-7 is mandatory in nature and . . . any appeal not taken within thirty days is invalid.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bosley v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 30 Conn. App. 797, 800, 622 A.2d 1020 (1993).