Pinchbeck v. Pinchbeck, Unpublished Decision (11-19-2003)
[…] Specifically, in his first assignment of error, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it calculated Appellee's child support obligation. In his second assignment of error, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it deviated from the child support guidelines, as no evidence existed to support the trial court's findings.

{¶ 4} Initially, this court notes that the trial court did not completely comply with the requirements of R.C. 3119.22 when it deviated from the actual support obligation. R.C. 3119.221 governs a trial court's decision to deviate from a child support obligation, and states,

"The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in [R.C. 3119.23], the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.