457 N.W.2d 544 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Reed appeals.
*683 EFFECT OF MOOTNESS RULING
Reed argues that the circuit court's determination that Pilgrim's request for enforcement of the agreement's "third arbitrator" provision was moot precluded the court from further ordering the parties to proceed with arbitration. This argument, we conclude, oversimplifies the nature of Pilgrim's petition and the court's final determination.
Pilgrim's action was not only for enforcement of the "third arbitrator" provision. It was also for enforcement of the arbitration agreement. Pilgrim expressly invoked sec. 788.03, Stats., which recognizes that a party may petition for "an order directing that such arbitration proceed as provided for in such agreement." Among the relief which the trial court may grant is to "make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement." Id. Pilgrim expressly sought this relief in its petition.