683 F. Supp. 1130 | W.D. Tex. | 1988
[…] 6. The election laws of the State of Texas that require the voter registration number on a political party petition in order to make it valid are Texas Election Code §§ 141.062(a)(3), 141.063(2)(B), and 181.-006(b)(1) (Vernon 1986).
7. Texas Election Code § 141.062(a)(3) (Vernon 1986) provides as follows:
(a) To be valid, a petition must: ***** *
(3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.
8. Texas Election Code § 141.063(2)(B) (Vernon 1986) provides:
A signature on a petition is valid if:
(2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer:
******
(b) the signer’s voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration; .,.
9. Texas Election Code § 181.006(b)(1) (Vernon 1986) provides:
(b) A petition must:
(1) satisfy the requirements prescribed by section 141.062 for a candidate’s petition; ...
10. Texas Election Code § 181.006(b)(2) (Vernon 1986) provides:
(b) A petition must:
******