683 F. Supp. 1130 | W.D. Tex. | 1988
[…] 4. Defendant, Jack Rains, is the Secretary of State for the State of Texas. Said Defendant Secretary of State oversees the Texas election laws in regard to the recognition of new political parties.
5. The Defendant Secretary of State, in enforcing the election laws of the State of Texas in question herein, acts under color of State law.
6. The election laws of the State of Texas that require the voter registration number on a political party petition in order to make it valid are Texas Election Code §§ 141.062(a)(3), 141.063(2)(B), and 181.-006(b)(1) (Vernon 1986).
7. Texas Election Code § 141.062(a)(3) (Vernon 1986) provides as follows:
(a) To be valid, a petition must: ***** *
(3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.
8. Texas Election Code § 141.063(2)(B) (Vernon 1986) provides:
A signature on a petition is valid if:
(2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer:
******