683 F. Supp. 1130 | W.D. Tex. | 1988
[…] 7. Texas Election Code § 141.062(a)(3) (Vernon 1986) provides as follows:
(a) To be valid, a petition must: ***** *
(3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.
8. Texas Election Code § 141.063(2)(B) (Vernon 1986) provides:
A signature on a petition is valid if:
(2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer:
******
(b) the signer’s voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration; .,.
9. Texas Election Code § 181.006(b)(1) (Vernon 1986) provides:
(b) A petition must:
(1) satisfy the requirements prescribed by section 141.062 for a candidate’s petition; ...
10. Texas Election Code § 181.006(b)(2) (Vernon 1986) provides:
(b) A petition must:
******
(2) contain signatures in a number that, when added to the number of convention participants indicated on the lists, equals at least one percent of the total number of votes received by all candidates for governor in the most recent gubernatorial general election;
11. The number of signatures that have or will be required in order for a minor political party to be recognized and placed on the general election ballot in Texas was or is:
1980. 23,698
1982. 23,698
1984. 31,911
1986. 31,911
1988. 34,415
12. In Texas, persons wanting to petition for access to the ballot have access to voter registration records in all counties in Texas.