Pilarcik v. Emmons
[…] Id. at 443-44. In the present case, suit was filed and appellants served before completion of installation of this replacement roof all within twenty-four hours after appellees had notice of appellants’ use of nonconforming materials. As a matter of law, appellees’ conduct does not rise to the level of an unreasonable delay to support laches. Johnson, 388 S.W.2d at 403; Stergios, 651 S.W.2d at 401.

Lastly, appellants’ contention that appellees’ enforcement of the restrictive covenants at issue is arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory is without merit as a matter of law.

*481Section 202.004(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that the enforcement of a restrictive covenant “is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a) (Vernon 1995). Appellants rely on Gettysburg Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v.