Pikeville Coal Co. v. United States
[…] RCFC 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247,106 S.Ct. 2505, 2509, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). Disputes over material facts that affect the outcome of the suit preclude an entry of judgment. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2509-10. These standards are generally applicable to motions for partial summary judgment as well. Confederated Tribes v. United States, 20 Cl.Ct. 31, 38 (1990). Because the court has considered filings outside the pleadings, the court will treat defendant’s motion to dismiss as a summary judgment motion.

*309I. Section 482

Section 482 enables the I.R.S. to reallocate income between two or more commonly controlled business organizations when such allocation “is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect income.” 26 U.S.C. § 482; see Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States, 24 Cl.Ct. 73, 79 (1991). Section 482 is an income-correction device. Morton-Norwich Prods., Inc. v. United States, 221 Ct.Cl. 83, 602 F.2d 270, 274 (1979).