Pikeville Coal Co. v. United States
[…] In accordance with the January 14, 1997 Opinion, the parties shall file a joint status report within thirty days of this Order informing the court of their settlement negotia*314tions, and proposing an Appendix G schedule for trial.

. The other plaintiff is Stelco Holding Company. It was formed in 1981 and was not involved in any of the events that gave rise to this case. References to “plaintiff” are to Pikeville Coal Company.

. Unless otherwise indicated, references to "§” or "section” are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C., as amended through the years in suit, 1978-1980.

Section 482 provides: In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.

26 U.S.C. § 482 (1980).

. Due to the absence of a verified market price for Chisholm coal, plaintiff and Stelco used the Moss # 3 quoted market price because the Moss # 3 price was published regularly and could be easily obtained and verified.